Bikinvention 2 CC v. Squirt, LLC et al
[…] Plaintiffs further allege that Defendants are intentionally trying to diminish the value of the Squirt brand as one step in a plan to introduce onto the bike-lubricant market a rival product, Enduro, that Defendants can market as a superior product to the brand they sought to sabotage. (Id. at 4.) Plaintiff alleges that Defendants’ conduct violates, among other things, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1), which states in pertinent part: Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which – (A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person, . . . 2 shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act. 1 B. TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER In its motion, Plaintiff seeks a temporary restraining order to enjoin Defendants from: (a) imitating, copying, or making any use of the “Squirt” mark or trade dress including, but not limited to, the sale of goods under the Squirt mark or trade dress, or