Esparza v. Falk et al
[…] defendant’s subsequent murder trial, even though the arrest was for
violation of the restraining order. An officer conducing a search
incident to a lawful custodial arrest “may seize and examine weapons,
contraband, or other articles which the officer reasonably believes to
be related to criminal activity even though these articles do not directly
relate to the offense for which the arrest itself was effected.” See
People v. Bischofberger, 724 P.2d 660, 665 (Colo. 1986).
Alternatively, even if defendant’s arrest was not valid, the denial
of his suppression motion is warranted under section 16-3-308, C.R.S.
2008, which provides that evidence shall not be suppressed if seized
as a result of a good faith mistake or a technical violation. A good faith
mistake is defined as “a reasonable judgmental error concerning the
existence of facts . . . which if true would be sufficient to constitute
probable cause.” § 16-3-308(2)(a).
Here, the Clear Creek County Sheriff’s Department, relying on
the information in the CCIC database, arrested defendant in the belief
that there was a warrant for his arrest. If in fact there was no such
warrant, the sheriff’s department made a good faith mistake as to its
12