Combined Insurance Company of America v. Glass et al
[…] Id. A defendant is not required to “demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits.” Coon v. Grenier, 867 F.2d 73, 77 (1st Cir. 1989). The court finds that Defendant Gerbitz has failed to set forth a meritorious defense. First, the court finds that Defendant Gerbitz, as executor of the Insureds’ estate, likely does not have standing to assert any claim as to the funds payable under the Policy. More specifically, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-15-101 provides as follows: (1) A provision for nonprobate transfer on death in an insurance policy . . . is nontestamentary. This subsection (1) includes a written provision that: (a) Money or other benefits due to, controlled by, or owned by a decedent before death must be paid after the decedent’s death to a person whom the decedent designates either in the instrument or in a separate writing, including a will, executed either before or at the same time as the instrument, or later; . . . . Defendant Gerbitz does not assert that the Insured’s will made any separate disposition of the Policy benefits. Thus, the benefits due under the Policy fall outside of the Insured’s estate.