Reich et al v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Final Pretrial Order [#29] at 2. After a three-day jury trial, the jury found for Plaintiffs on both claims, finding that the insurance company failed to pay $15,714.63 in benefits and unreasonably delayed in paying $465,318.11 in benefits. Following the verdict, Plaintiffs requested that the Court apply the “statutory penalty” of “two times the covered benefit” to the judgment regarding unreasonably delayed benefits, and also sought an award of prejudgment interest, attorneys’ fees and costs. II. Analysis A. The Statutory Penalty Motion Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1) reads: “A first-party claimant as defined in section 10-3-1115 whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” The parties do not dispute that Plaintiffs are first-party claimants as defined in Colo. Rev.