Reich et al v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Plaintiffs do not seek an award of prejudgment interest on the damages for breach of contract; instead they assume for the purposes of the Prejudgment Interest Motion that those damages are included in the verdict amount relating to unreasonable delay of benefits. [#72] at 1 n.1. Accordingly, the Prejudgment Interest Motion [#72] is denied. C. The Fees and Costs Motion Plaintiffs also seek an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1), which provides for recovery of “reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” Fees and Costs Motion [#73] at 1. They submit affidavits of counsel [#74, #75] and a “2012 Economic Survey Snapshot” from the Colorado Bar Association to establish reasonable billing rates ($400 per hour for W. Randolph Barnhart, Esq. (“Barnhart”) and $275 per hour for Melissa A. Hailey, Esq.