Romero v. Allstate Fire & Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Romero contends that she is entitled to prejudgment interest or costs. Accordingly, this court DENIES Plaintiff’s Amended Motion to Modify Judgment. II. Defendant’s Motion to Alter/Amend Judgment Allstate also seeks to alter or amend the judgment pursuant to Rule 59(e) and Rule 54(d), requesting that this court amend its judgment to allow for costs to be awarded in favor of Allstate in this matter. [#106]. In making its arguments, Allstate relies on its offer of settlement made prior to trial, and cites to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-202 as the basis for its request for costs.1 That statute provides, in pertinent part: If the defendant serves an offer of settlement in writing at any time more than fourteen days before the commencement of the trial that is rejected by the plaintiff, and the plaintiff does not recover a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the defendant shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of settlement to be paid by the plaintiff. However, as provided in section 13-16-104, if the plaintiff is the prevailing party in the action, the plaintiff's final judgment shall include the amount of the plaintiff's actual costs that accrued prior to the offer of settlement. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-202(1)(a)(II).                                                              1 While Ms.