Parker Excavating, Inc. v. LaFarge West, Inc. et al
[…] against the County Defendants under § 1981 “through § 1983.” The County Defendants argues
that these claims fail as a matter of law because they are untimely under the two-year statute of
limitations applicable to § 1983 claims. I disagree.
There is authority generally supporting that Colorado’s two-year statute of limitations
applies to § 1983 claims. See Whitington v. Sokol, 491 F. Supp. 2d 1012, 1017 (D. Colo. 2012)
(“Colorado law provides a two-year statute of limitations for actions brought pursuant to §
1983.”). See also C.R.S. § 13-80-102(g) & (i) (establishing a two-year limitations period for
“[a]ll actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no limitation period is provided in
said federal statute” and for “[a]ll other actions of every kind for which no other period of
limitation is provided”). PEI argues that this case is distinguishable, however, because its §
1983 claims allege violations of § 1981. As such, PEI agues that these claims are governed by
28 U.S.C. § 1658(a) which provides that “... a civil action arising under an Act of Congress
6