In Re: Morreale Hotels, LLC
[…] In re Simons, 908 F.2d 643, 645 (10th Cir. 1990). Thus, no
finality exists sufficient to satisfy 28 U.S.C. § 158(a). See id. The Tenth Circuit has
applied this reasoning in the Chapter 12 context as well, albeit in an unpublished
disposition. See In re Simon, 1996 WL 192977, at *2 (10th Cir. Apr. 22, 1996).
The Court could locate no decision applying this reasoning in the Chapter 11
context, but the Court sees no principled reason why it would not apply. Just like a
Chapter 13 debtor, a Chapter 11 debtor may propose a new plan after rejection of the
first plan. Compare 11 U.S.C. § 1127(a) (“The proponent of a plan may modify such
plan at any time before confirmation . . . .”) with id. § 1323(a) (“The debtor may modify
the plan at any time before confirmation . . . .”). The Court therefore concludes that
denial of a Chapter 11 reorganization plan is generally not appealable.
This case presents unique circumstances, however. Morreale also appeals from