Garcia v. Patton et al
[…] handling of its finances, and its auditing and reporting requirements. See Steadfast, 507 F.3d at
1254-55. The Tenth Circuit has also considered relevant whether the subject entity is concerned
primarily with local or state concerns, and/or whether the entity consists of members who are locally
elected or state appointed. See Sturdevant, 218 F.3d at 1168-69.
Section 26-1-118 of the CHSC sets forth the “[d]uties” of county departments, such as the
DDHS. The DDHS is subject to reporting to the state department “at such times and in such manner
and form” as the state directs. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-118(2). More generally, the DDHS is
“charged with the administration of public assistance and welfare and related activities … in
accordance with the rules and regulations of the state department.” Id. § 26-1-118(1). However,
merely because a state department may regulate aspects of a state-wide system as a whole, does not
mean that a county department cannot have significant autonomy as well. See Ambus v. Granite Bd.