Garcia v. Patton et al
[…] 7); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-123. The DDHS asserts that the ‘general fund’ “is the only fund
available” to satisfy a monetary judgment. (ECF No. 201 at 7.) As discussed infra, whether or not
the general fund or social services fund is made up of 80 percent state funding is far from conclusive,
and likely inaccurate. However, assuming for present purposes that the fund is so funded, and
further assuming that the fund is from where a monetary judgment would be satisfied, that would
put a severe dent in the DDHS’ position that it is entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity.
Section 26-1-123 of the CHSC provides that the social services fund “shall be available for
the program and administrative costs of the county department.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-123(2).
Fortunately, “program costs” and “administrative costs” are defined in § 26-1-122. Specifically,
“program costs” include amounts expended for assistance payments and social services under
4