Garcia v. Patton et al
[…] abuse reports. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-3-313.5.
D.
Degree of State Funding
The CHSC provides that, other than where a county wishes to match federal funds in certain
situations or where the state department approves a social services activity as eligible for federal
reimbursement, “[u]nder no circumstances shall any county expend county funds in an amount to
exceed its twenty percent share of actual costs for assistance payments, food stamps … and social
services activities, including the administrative costs of each.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-122(1)(d),
(4)(h), (i). The remaining 80 percent share for administrative and program costs “shall be advanced
to the county by the state treasurer from funds appropriated or made available for such purpose, upon
authorization of the state department.” Id. § 26-1-122(3)(b), (4)(b). This 80 percent share is made
up of funds from the state and federal governments. See id. § 26-1-123(2).
15
Plaintiff argues that the county’s actual share is “at least 37%,” citing an exhibit containing
the 2015 Mayor’s budget for the City and County of Denver.