Garcia v. Patton et al
[…] See Watson, 75 F.3d at 574-575.
This is especially so here where the Colorado Supreme Court has noted that “much of the State’s
funding ultimately comes from the federal government.” Norton, 949 P.2d at 568 n.7. There is no
evidence before the Court as to the exact breakdown of direct state funding, as opposed to joint state
and federal funding, for the DDHS’ budget. Moreover, to the extent any argument could be made
that joint state and federal funding is in reality just state funding, that reality is belied by the CHSC.
Notably, § 26-1-109 provides that the state treasurer shall act as “ex officio custodian of all public
assistance and welfare funds received by the state from the federal government,” and is directed to
“hold each such fund separate and distinct from state funds and is authorized to make disbursements
from such funds for the designated purpose or for administrative costs, which may be provided in
such grants ….” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-109(2)(b), (c) (emphasis added). Thus, it would be hard
to argue that federal funding is in reality state funding, at least for purposes of this analysis.5
As such, on the current record, the extent-of-state-funding factor weighs “in on both sides