Montgomery v. USA
[…] The exhaustion requirement is satisfied through proper use of the available administrative procedures. See Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 90 (2006) (discussing exhaustion of administrative remedies in the context of 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a)). “Proper exhaustion demands compliance with an agency’s deadlines and other critical procedural rules because he adjudicative system can function properly without imposing some orderly structure on the course of its proceedings.” Id. at 90-91. The BOP administrative remedy procedure is available to federal prisoners such as Mr. Montgomery. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 542.10 - 542.19. The administrative remedy 2 procedure allows “an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement.” 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a).