Longwolf v. Post et al
[…] Plaintiff filed her case in this Court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
¶ 1332. (See Doc. No. 1, ¶ 5.) This Court, sitting in diversity, is bound by Colorado statutes
when deciding questions of substantive law. See Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78
(1938). In determining a defendant’s liability, Colorado’s Pro-Rata Liability Statute, Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 13-21-111.5, allows the Court to consider the negligence or fault of nonparties. Thus,
Defendant’s argument that the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure do not allow for the designation
of a non-party fails.
2.
Designation under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5
In Colorado, non-party designations must be made by filing a notice including “such
nonparty’s name and last-known address, or the best identification of such nonparty which is
possible under the circumstances, together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such
nonparty to be at fault.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b). The designation must contain
2
facts sufficient to “satisfy all the elements of a negligence claim.” Redden v. SCI Colo. Funeral
Servs., Inc., 38 P.3d 75, 81 (Colo. 2001); see also Stone v. Satriana, 41 P.3d 705, 709 (Colo.