Montview Boulevard Presbyterian Church v. Church Mutual Insurance Company
[…] not “usurp the judiciary’s power to resolve the case as a whole.”); St. Charles Parish Hosp. Serv.
Dist. No. 1 v. United Fire & Cas. Co., 681 F. Supp.2d 748, 758 (E.D. La. 2010).
Further, certain provisions of the CUAA are simply inapposite in the appraisal context.
For example, the CUAA provides that an “arbitrator may issue a subpoena for the attendance of
a witness and for the production of records and other evidence at any hearing and may administer
oaths.” Summit Park Townhome, at 2-3; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13–22–217(1). Further, an arbitrator
“may permit such discovery as the arbitrator decides is appropriate in the circumstances.” Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 13–22–217(3). If applied to appraisals, such provisions would transform a process
that has traditionally been informal into a quasi-judicial proceeding. See Hartford Lloyd’s Ins.
Co. v. Teachworth, 898 F.2d 1058, 1062 (5th Cir. 1990) (“Appraisals are informal. Appraisers