Schniedwind v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Id. Plaintiff filed this lawsuit on June 20, 2014, alleging claims for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, breach of contract, and statutory bad faith pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 10-3-1115, 1116. See Docket No. 1. In May 2013, the Colorado General Assembly passed the Homeowner’s Insurance Reform Act of 2013 (the “Act”). 2013 Colo. Legis. Serv. Ch. 183, § 2. The Governor signed the bill on May 10, 2013. http://www.leg.state.co.us/clics/clics2013a/csl.nsf/fsbillcont/B95B7D8CF123429187257 AEE005702F7?Open&file=1225_enr.pdf (last visited January 11, 2016). Section 110.8(12) of the statute provides: (a) Notwithstanding any provision of a homeowner’s insurance policy that requires the policyholder to file suit against the insurer, in the case of any dispute, within a period of time that is shorter than required by the applicable statute of limitations provided by law, a homeowner may file such a suit within the period of time allowed by the applicable statute of limitations; except that this paragraph(a): (I) Does not revive a cause of action that, as of May 10, 2013, has already been barred by contract; and (II) Applies only to a cause of action that, as of May 10, 2013, has not been barred by contract. (b) On and after January 1, 2014, an insurer shall not issue or renew a homeowner’s insurance policy that requires the policyholder to file suit against the insurer, in the case of any dispute, within a period of time that is shorter than required by the applicable statute of limitations provided by law. Colo. Rev. Stat. §10-4-110.8(12). W hile the rest of the Act took effect on January 1, 2014, Section 110.8(12) took effect on the date the governor signed the law. 2013 Colo. Legis. Serv. Ch. 183, § 5. Before the passage of Section 110.8(12), Colorado 2 courts had held that parties to a contract “may require that actions founded on the contract be commenced within a shorter period of time than that prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations.” Grant Family Farms, Inc. v. Colo. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 155 P.3d 537, 539 (Colo. App. 2006). Section 110.8(12) creates an ex ception for homeowners insurance policies to the general rule that contractually-shortened limitations on lawsuits are enforceable under Colorado law.