Wallin v. Miller et al
[…] Id. Ineffective assistance of counsel, disproportionate sentence, and unconstitutional application of state statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-36-135, are also related to the claims Applicant raised in the motion for a new trial. Id. Finally, the CCA relies on Applicant’s delay in filing the motion for new trial for over six 17 years after his conviction and three years after his conviction was affirmed in his first direct appeal1 for finding the new trial motion is a postconviction motion and on Colo. Rev. Stat. § 181-410(1)(e) that defines a postconviction motion as follows: (1) Notwithstanding the fact that no review of a conviction of crime was sought by appeal within the time prescribed therefor, or that a judgment of conviction was affirmed upon appeal, every person convicted of a crime is entitled as a matter of right to make applications for postconviction review. Except as otherwise required by subsection (1.5) of this section, an application for postconviction review must, in good faith, allege one or more of the following grounds to justify a hearing thereon: That there exists evidence of material facts, not theretofore presented and heard, which, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, could not have been known to or learned of by the defendant or his attorney prior to the submission of the issues to the court or jury, and which requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice . . . . In keeping with People v. Rodriquez, 914 P.2d 230, 249 (Colo. 1996), Colo. R. Crim.