USA v. Stock Asylum LLC et al
[…] See Klapprott v. United States, 335 U.S. 601, 611-12
(1949). Here, the Government has supplied a Declaration showing that it is entitled to
4
recover a principal amount of $32,41.81 plus $10,364.18 in fees, as well as interest
accruing at the note rate from the date of judgment. (ECF No. 12-1 ¶ 5.) Thus, the
Court concludes that the Government is entitled to judgment in its favor in the amount of
$42,796.62, plus interest from the date of judgment at the applicable note rate.
D.
Surcharge
The Government also asks the Court to award it a 10% surcharge on the debt
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3011. (ECF No. 12 at 2.) The FDCPA allows for recovery of
this surcharge “to cover the cost of processing and handling the litigation and
enforcement” of the claim for the debt. 28 U.S.C. § 3011(a). The Government is not
entitled to recover the surcharge if it is otherwise awarded attorneys’ fees or costs to
cover the processing and handling of litigation. Id. at § 3011(b).