Hendrickson v. Doyle
[…] has sufficient evidence from which a reasonable jury could conclude that he fulfilled his
statutorily prescribed duties. But before the Court can answer that question, it must
address Doyle’s argument that, under the circumstances, the Act shifted the primary
duty to Hendrickson.
2.
Effect of Traversing
Doyle notes that, at the time of the collision, Hendrickson “was skiing from left to
right in the area just below [Thornton Road].” (ECF No. 44 at 13, ¶ 18.) In other words,
Hendrickson was traversing the slope rather than following its fall line. Doyle then
points to § 33-44-109(8), quoted above, which states, “Before beginning to ski from a
stationary position or before entering a ski slope or trail from the side, the skier shall
have the duty of avoiding moving skiers already on the ski slope or trail.” For simplicity,
the Court will hereafter refer to this as “Subsection (8).” Doyle argues that traversing is
equivalent to “continuously re-entering the mountain from one side or the other,” and
therefore falls within Subsection (8), placing the burden on Hendrickson. (ECF No. 44
6