Hendrickson v. Doyle
[…] se if injuries resulted from a bar owner’s violation of a statute prohibiting serving drinks
to an obviously intoxicated person), superseded by statute as stated in Build It & They
Will Drink, Inc. v. Strauch, 253 P.3d 302, 305–06 (Colo. 2011). T he Act contains such
duties and obligations. For example, the Colorado Court of Appeals has endorsed
negligence per se when a skier violates the duty to ski within his or her ability. See
Scott v. Silver Creek Ski Corp., 767 P.2d 806, 807 (Colo. App. 1988) (citing Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 33-44-109(1)). Moreover, the Act requires skiers and snowboarders to use “a
strap or other device capable of stopping the ski or snowboard should the ski or
snowboard become unattached from the skier.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 33-44-109(6).
Although the Court need not hold as much at this time, it would appear that a violation
11
of this requirement, if it resulted in injury, would be negligence per se. But the Act does
not prohibit collisions.