Travelers Indemnity Company of America, The v. BonBeck Parker, LLC et al
[…] Etherton v. Owners Ins. Co., 829 F.3d 1209, 1226-27 (10th Cir. 2016) (cited by Nibert). And, based on the undisputed material facts, a reasonable factfinder could not have gone either way on the issue. Instead, a reasonable person would find Travelers’ justification for requesting a bifurcated approach and filing a declaratory judgment on the scope of the appraisal to be “fairly debatable.” While this is not outcome determinative, it nonetheless weighs against finding Travelers’ acted unreasonable. Violation of CUCPA. Bonbeck also argues Travelers’ conduct violated § 10-31104(1)(h)(I) (“Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to 22 coverages at issue.”) and (h)(VII) (“Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds.”) of the CUCPA. Bonbeck’s argument relies on Travelers’ July 2014 decision not to proceed with Bonbeck’s appraisal demand.