Travelers Indemnity Company of America, The v. BonBeck Parker, LLC et al
[…] John Deere Ins. Co., 640 N.W.2d 231, 242 (Iowa 2001), the court found the insurer had denied any coverage on the claim by the insured, thereby repudiating the contract which contributed materially to the insured’s failure to repair. Such facts and circumstances are not present here. Accordingly, based on the undisputed material facts, Bonbeck may not recover the withheld depreciation as damages. 3. Statutory Interest The Motions seek summary judgment on the issue of statutory interest. Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-12-102(1)(b) interest at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually is recoverable “for all moneys … after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.” Bonbeck contends it is entitled to statutory interest on the ACV and the withheld depreciation, both to run from July 11, 2012, the date Travelers made its first payment.