Meeker v. Life Care Centers of America, Inc. et al
[…] individual is possessed of state authority and purports to act under that authority, his
action is state action. . .”).
2.
Whether the State Tort Law Claims Are Precluded by the Workers’
Compensation Act
Defendants next argue that Plaintiff’s state tort claw claims are precluded by the
exclusivity portions of the Colorado Workers’ Compensation Act, which “provides
exclusive remedies for compensation of an employee by an employer for work-related
injury. Triad Painting Co. v. Blair, 812 P.2d 638, 641 (Colo. 1991); see also Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 8-41-301(1)). For the Workers’ Compensation Act to apply, the employee must
have been “‘performing service arising out of and in the course of the employee's
employment,’ § 8–41–301(1)(b)”, and the injury must be “‘proximately caused by an
injury ... arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment. . . .’” Id. This
constitutes two separate requirements. Id.
The phrase “in the course of” refers to the time, place, and circumstances under
which the injury occurred”. Triad Painting, 812 P.2d at 641. “The ‘course of