Teets v. Great-West Life & Annuity Insurance Company
[…] limitations. (ECF No. 22 at 15–20.) Earlier this week, the Supreme Court issued a ruling
reversing the line of cases on which Defendant had relied. See Tibble v. Edison Int’l, __ U.S.
__, 2015 WL 2340845 (May 18, 2015). Accordingly, Defendant has appropriately withdrawn its
statute of limitations argument, and the Court need no longer consider it here. (See ECF No.
44.)
4
(ECF No. 22 at 8–14.) “The term ‘guaranteed benefit policy’ means an insurance policy
or contract to the extent that such policy or contract provides for benefits the amount of
which is guaranteed by the insurer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(2)(B). The GBP exemption
reads as follows:
In the case of a plan to which a guaranteed benefit policy is
issued by an insurer, the assets of such plan shall be
deemed to include such policy, but shall not, solely by
reason of the issuance of such policy, be deemed to include
any assets of such insurer.
Id. § 1101(b)(2). Thus, the GBP exemption is not a complete exemption from
application of ERISA; rather, when a plan participant invests in a GBP, the policy or
contract itself is an asset of the plan, but the invested money that is subject to the policy