Freidenberger v. Colvin
[…] Andrade v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 985 F.2d 1045, 1048-49 (10th Cir. 1993) (citing Hill v. Sullivan, 924 F.2d 972, 975 (10th Cir. 1991), 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520a; 416.920a). Section 421(h) of Title 42 provides that: [a]n initial determination . . . that an individual is not under a disability, in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, shall be made only if the Secretary has made every reasonable effort to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment. Specifically, at step two of the disability determination, the ALJ must follow a special procedure when evaluating a mental impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a. This entails recording pertinent information on a standard document – the Psychiatric Review Technique Form (“PRTF”).