West Slope Colorado Oil and Gas Association v. Jewell et al
[…] The Court addresses the appellate issues raised by the entities that submitted Amicus Briefs within its analysis below but not separately. The Court is mindful that these entities are unable to raise new issues on appeal. Moffat Tunnel Imp. Dist. V. Denver S.L.Ry.Co., 45 F.2d 715, 722 (10th Cir. 1930). B. Endangered Species Act The ESA provides the means to conserve endangered and threatened species. 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). A “threatened species” is one that “is likely to become an 8 endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(20). Federal agencies are to “utilize their authorities in furtherance of the purposes of [the ESA] by carrying out programs for the conservation of [endangered or threatened species.]” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(1). The ESA authorizes the Secretary to trap and transplant endangered and threatened species, if necessary, to bolster the species such that the ESA protections become unnecessary.