West Slope Colorado Oil and Gas Association v. Jewell et al
[…] (BLM-000635-6.) Plaintiff argues that BLM could have included the option to create new habitat through the use of research populations in the RMP had it so intended. Therefore, Plaintiff argues that BLM’s use of the research populations violated the RMP. Defendants respond that the use of the research population is consistent with the RMP’s Objective regarding Threatened and Endangered Plant Species, to “Promote the recovery of Federally listed and proposed threatened or endangered plant species.” (BLM-000635.) Relying on 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(b),9 Defendants note that IBLA stated that conformance with a land use plan is achieved when an action is “specifically provided for in the plan, or if not specifically mentioned, [is] … clearly consistent with the terms, conditions, and decisions of the approved plan.” (BLM-0001631.) In addition, 9 43 C.F.R § 1601.0-5 now defines Conformance to mean “that a resource management action shall be clearly consistent with the plan components of the approved [RMP]...” See 81 FR 89661, effective January 11, 2017. This revised definition is substantively similar to the former § 1601.0-5(b). 43 C.F.R. § 1601.9(c)(1) mandates that the actions that an agency takes before it adopts a new RMP after January 11, 2017 must also be “clearly consistent with the terms, conditions, and decisions of the approved plan.” 20 Defendants note that IBLA specifically found that the research project “clearly implements and conforms to the goals” of the RMP. (BLM-001632.) Again, the Court notes that IBLA’s construction of the regulation is entitled to “substantial deference.” Utah Envtl. Cong.