West Slope Colorado Oil and Gas Association v. Jewell et al
[…] Defendants quote Section 10(a) at 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a): (1) The Secretary may permit, under such terms and conditions as he shall prescribe—(A) any act otherwise prohibited by section 1538 of this title for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species, including but not limited to, acts necessary for the establishment and maintenance of experimental populations pursuant to subsection (j); In addition, Defendants rely on 50 C.F.R. § 17.72, which authorizes the FWS to grant exemptions from the ESA prohibitions when the action is for “scientific purposes, the enhancement of the propagation or survival of threatened species … or other activities consistent with the purposes and policy of the [ESA.]” Defendants also argue that, while Section 10(j) authorizes the release of experimental plant populations for conservation purposes, it merely supplements the existing authority of FWS under Section 10(a) to reintroduce endangered species into their historic ranges, including outside their