O'Dowd v. Anthem Health Plans, Inc. et al
[…] for failure to meet Rule 8's pleading requirements for relief under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-16104.
16
Defendant Anthem also argues that the first claim, which seeks declaratory
judgment, should be dismissed to the extent it is brought under any law other than 29
U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) because ERISA preempts state law. Motion [#29] at 15-16. ERISA
itself includes a preemption provision that states: “[ERISA] shall supersede any and all
State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any [ERISA] plan.” 29 U.S.C. §
1144(a). However, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A) states that “nothing in this subchapter shall
be construed to exempt or relieve any person from any law of any State which regulates
insurance, banking, or securities.” (emphasis added.). This provision is known as ERISA's
savings clause. However, not every state statute that regulates insurance can be saved.
“[E]ven a state law that can arguably be characterized as ‘regulating insurance’ will be