O'Dowd v. Anthem Health Plans, Inc. et al
[…] See Fulghum v. Embarg Corp.,
7
29 U.S.C. § 1132 is also referred to as § 502 of ERISA. For consistency, the Court has
changed all references to this provision to § 1132 throughout this Order.
8
2008 WL 5109781 at *10 n.15 (D. Kan. Dec. 2, 2008) (discussing second claim for relief
that was not subject to dismissal because plaintiffs did “not seek to recover for the same
injury as Count I.”). Accordingly, despite the lack of adequate briefing on the meaning of
a “surcharge” under ERISA, the Court examines Plaintiff’s claims and the relief available
under § 1132(a)(1)(B) to determine if Plaintiff’s second claim should be dismissed.
Section 1132(a)(1)(B) of ERISA provides that “[a] civil action may be brought by a
participant or beneficiary . . . to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to
enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under
the terms of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B). Section 1132(a)(3) empowers a
beneficiary to bring a civil action "(A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any
provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate
equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this
subchapter or the terms of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3). Plaintiff’s second claim
seeks injunctive relief and a surcharge pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3) while Plaintiff’s
third claim seeks payment of benefits and associated interest pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §
1132(a)(1)(B).