O'Dowd v. Anthem Health Plans, Inc. et al
[…] of future entitlement to benefits under the provisions of the plan contract.” Firestone, 489
U.S. at 108. However, Plaintiff does not invoke this statute. Instead, Plaintiff appears to
bring a common law claim for breach of fiduciary duty.
As Defendant Anthem argues, Ҥ 1132(a)(1)(B) provides an adequate and
13
appropriate remedy for Anthem[‘s] [ ] alleged failure to pay benefits.” Motion [#29] at 9. To
the extent Plaintiff brings this claim as a common law breach of fiduciary duty claim, ERISA
preempts the claim. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (“[ERISA] shall supersede any and all State laws
insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any [ERISA] plan.”); David P. Coldesina,
D.D.S. v. Estate of Simper, 407 F.3d 1126, 1139 (10th Cir. 2005) (discussing ERISA
preemption of fiduciary duty claims). However, because Plaintiff’s fourth claim does not