Mascarenas v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c); Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322. A. Negligence Claim As discussed above, Plaintiff has withdrawn this claim. Response [#25] at 3. As a result, the Court denies the Motion as moot to the extent it seeks summary judgment with regard to Plaintiff’s negligence claim. Plaintiff’s negligence claim is hereby deemed withdrawn. B. Breach of Contract Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim is time-barred. Motion [#24] at 4-5. The parties agree that this claim is governed by Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80107.5(1)(b)’s two-year statute of limitations and that the claim must be filed “within two years after the insured received payment of the settlement or judgment on the underlying bodily injury liability claim . . . .” Motion [#24] at 5; Response [#25] at 3. The parties simply 12 disagree about when Plaintiff received payment from State Farm. If, as stated in Plaintiff’s response to Interrogatory No. 27, he received payment on July 23, 2012, his claim is barred.