Wodiuk v. Graziano
[…] Auto. Ins. Co. v. Boellstorff, 540 F.3d 1223, 1226 n. 7 (10th Cir. 2008) (taking judicial notice of documents in the public record); Pace v. Swerdlow, 519 F.3d 1067, 1073 (10th Cir. 2008) (acknowledging that a federal court may take judicial notice of state court documents). See also Fed. R. Evid. 201(b) (permitting a court to take judicial notice of a fact that is not subject to reasonable dispute because it “can be accurately and readily determined from sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned”). 2 alternate defense counsel on December 7, 2016. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 21-2-101(1) (stating that an alternate defense counsel “shall provide legal representation in circumstances in which the state public defender has a conflict of interest in providing legal representation”).4 I also note that Ms. Wodiuk filed a “Notice of: Case 15 CR1287 Status” (doc. #199) with this court on February 15, 2017, in which she specifically referenced her “attorney Michael Garcia.”5 Moreover, I can find no legal support for the proposition that Ms.