Lezama v. Tall Pines Painting, Inc. et al
[…] II. FACTS
Tall Pines is in the house-painting business. (ECF No. 8 ¶ 1.) Lezama was one
of Tall Pines’s employees. (Id. ¶¶ 1, 12.) Lezama alleges, among other things, that
Tall Pines regularly required its employees to work more than forty hours per week
without overtime, and refused to pay its employees for time spent traveling from Tall
Pines’s facilities to a worksite and back. (Id. ¶¶ 19–21.) Lezama alleges that these
actions violate the FLSA. (Id. ¶¶ 37–56.)
III. ANALYSIS
The FLSA regulates “enterprise[s] engaged in commerce or in the production of
goods for commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). An “‘[e]nterprise engaged in commerce
or in the production of goods for commerce’ means,” among other things, “an enterprise
that * * * has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials
that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person.” Id.
2
§ 203(s)(1)(A)(I). Lezama alleges that Tall Pines meets this definition because Tall