Newton v. Miller et al
[…] to trial.
A criminal defendant has the right to counsel at every
critical stage of the proceeding, which includes the
acceptance of a plea offer and the entry of a guilty plea.
Carmichael v. People, 206 P.3d 800, 805 (Colo. 2009).
Additionally, “a defendant may maintain his innocence while
nonetheless entering into a valid plea agreement.” Id. at 808
(citing Alford, 400 U.S. 25).
However, “[t]here is . . . no absolute right to have a
guilty plea accepted” and “[a] court may reject a plea in
exercise of sound judicial discretion.” Santobello v. New
York, 404 U.S. 257, 262 (1971); see also § 16-7-206(2),
C.R.S. 2013 (“The refusal . . . of the district attorney or the
court to accept a plea of guilty to the charge shall not be a
basis for assignment of error, and such refusal . . . by the
district attorney or court is final.”); United States v. Cox, 923
F.2d 519, 525 (7th Cir. 1991) (A district court is not
precluded, “in the exercise of its sound discretion and in a[n]
appropriate case, from rejecting a plea allowed by Alford.”);
United States v. Gomez-Gomez, 822 F.2d 1008, 1011 (11th