Blanco et al v. USA
[…] However, there is no evidence that the arbitration award compensated Mr. Blanco, in whole or in part, for physical injury or physical illness. Nor were the relevant facts affecting the award’s tax treatment adequately disclosed in the return. The arbitration award was not disclosed at all. The Court concludes, therefore, as a matter of law, that the accuracy-related penalty arising from a substantial understatement of income tax as described in § 6662(b)(2) was properly assessed, unless the reasonable cause exception in § 6664(c) applies. B. Reasonable Cause Exception for Underpayments: § 6664. Section 6664(c)(1) of the Code provides, “[n]o penalty shall be imposed under section 6662 . . . with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” In Blum v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 737 F.3d 1303 (10th Cir. 2013), the 8 court, applying § 6664(c)(1), held that the “accuracy-based penalty for negligence is not available if the taxpayer reasonably and in good faith relied upon professional tax advice.”