Blanco et al v. USA
[…] Harrison Western Corp. v. Gulf Oil Co., 662 F.2d 690, 692 (10th Cir. 1981). 6 CONCLUSIONS A. Accuracy-Related Penalty on Underpayment: § 6662. Under the Internal Revenue Code, specifically 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a), a 20 percent penalty is applied to any portion of an underpayment to which the section applies. Section 6662(b) lists eight types of underpayments to which the section applies. The government contends that two of the eight categories apply here: • An underpayment attributable to “negligence or disregard of rules or regulations.” 26 U.S.S. §§ 6662(b)(1). “[T]he term ‘negligence’ includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title, and the term ‘disregard’ includes any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard.” 26 U.S.C. § 6662(c). • “Any substantial understatement of income tax.” 26 U.S.S. §§ 6662(b)(2). This occurs if the amount of the understatement exceeds the greater of (i) 10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year, or (ii) $5,000. 226 U.S.S. § 6662(d)(1)(A).