Johnson v. Moncher et al
[…] support of the allegations” was groundless).
The Court finds that the notice of removal satisfies Section 1446(a)’s
requirement in that it contains a short, plain statement of the grounds for removal.
Specifically, Safeco notes that plaintiff’s complaint alleges that her claims exceed the
policy limit of $100,000 and that plaintiff’s statutory bad faith claim, if successful, would
entitle her to an award of “two times the covered benefit” of her policy, plus attorneys’
fees. Docket No. 1 at 3, ¶ 6; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116 (1) (“A first-party
claimant . . . whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or
denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and
court costs and two times the covered benefit”). Moreover, plaintiff made a settlement
demand of $100,000. Docket No. 16 at 2, ¶ 4. Saf eco’s allegation that the amount in
controversy exceeds $75,000 is sufficiently plausible to satisfy the requirements of
Section 1446(a). See Roadcap v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., No. 14-cv-01897-PAB-CBS,