Beltran v. Noonan et al
[…] could use with regard to the room and board provided to an au pair and considered the 30 conformance with the requirements of the FLSA” and it does not include language indicating “except for the savings clause.”11 Additionally, under the Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008, the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Attorney General and the Secretary of Labor, was required to develop an “information pamphlet [] on legal rights and resources for aliens applying for employment- or education-based nonimmigrant visas.” 8 U.S.C. § 1375b(a)(1) (the “Wilberforce Pamphlet”). The Wilberforce Pamphlet is required to include, inter alia, information concerning “the legal rights of employment or education-based nonimmigrant visa holders under Federal immigration, labor and employment law.” 8 U.S.C. § 1375b(b)(2). The Wilberforce Pamphlet specifically addresses the rights of a person holding, inter alia, a J-1 visa. (Doc. No. 199-1 at 6-7.) Pursuant to 22 C.F.R. § 62.10(c)(8), the Sponsors are required to provide the Wilberforce Pamphlet to au pairs.