Beltran v. Noonan et al
[…] (Doc. No. 130 at 11.) However, at no point do Defendants explain where, within this allegedly all-encompassing federal scheme or regulatory plan, DOS indicates an intent to remove the au pair program from state employment and labor laws. As discussed in detail, supra, federal regulations are explicitly clear that the FLSA applies to the au pair program. Further, the FLSA mandates that state minimum wage laws control within each respective state. Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 218(a), the FLSA’s savings clause, provides, “No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter.” Thus, if a state sets its minimum wage higher than that mandated by the FLSA, as many have, then pursuant to the FLSA, employees within that state are entitled to receive the higher state minimum wage. (Id.)