Handy, Jr. v. Tiona et al
[…] Defendants, as described above, . . . acting recklessly, knowingly, intentionally, willfully, and wantonly, caused Plaintiff’s injuries. (Doc. # 53 at 20 ¶¶ 128-29.) In their motions to dismiss, Defendants Tiona, Andrews, Wilkerson, Bazar, CHP, CCA, Caldwell, Carnell, and CEC argue that Plaintiff’s negligence and medical malpractice claims should be dismissed as to all licensed professionals because Plaintiff has failed to file a certificate of review as required by Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20602. That statute provides that “[i]n every action for damages . . . based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff’s . . . attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review for each . . . licensed professional named as a party . . . within sixty days after the service of the complaint.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a). The statute further provides that “[t]he failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section shall result in the dismissal of the complaint .” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(4). 20 Plaintiff has not filed a certificate of review.