Butt et al v. Wright Medical Technology, Inc.
[…] must be dismissed for failure to state a claim. Donald Butt’s loss of consortium claim
(Count Four) must also be dismissed because it is derivative of the first three causes of
action. Lee v. Colo. Dep’t of Health, 718 P.2d 221, 230 (Colo. 1986).
Finally, the punitive damages cause of action (Count Five) must be dismissed.
“A punitive damage[s] claim is not an independent cause of action . . . .” Mason v.
Texaco, Inc., 948 F.2d 1546, 1554 (10th Cir. 1991). In addition, a party may not seek
punitive damages under Colorado law “in any initial claim for relief.” Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 13-21-102(1.5)(a). 2 Rather, a prayer for punitive damages “may be allowed by
amendment to the pleadings only after the exchange of initial disclosures . . . and the
plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue.” Id.
Because Butt’s affidavit suggests that the Butts may be able to amend their
pleadings to raise a factual issue about the discovery rule, the foregoing dismissal is
without prejudice to amendment. Cf. Bayless v. United States, 767 F.3d 958, 970 (10th