Gaye v. Colvin
[…] “A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of 21 signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant’s] statement of symptoms.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. Section 404.1508 provides that a claimant’s “impairment must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” More specifically, “symptoms” are the claimant’s description of his/her own physical or mental impairments; “signs” are anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be observed apart from symptom descriptions and must be shown by medically acceptable clinical diagnostic