Morgan v. Geico Indemnity Company
[…] However, defendant seems to presume that this is the case and the parties do not brief this issue, so the Court assumes this is true without deciding the issue. 8 that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-635(4)(a) does not require defendant to offer Med Pay coverage. Defendant also admits that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-635 applies to plaintiff adding the Harley-Davidson to the policy. Docket No. 26 at 9. That statute states: “A policy may be issued without medical payments coverage only if the named insured rejects medical payments coverage in writing or in the same medium in which the application for the policy was taken.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-635(1)(b). Defendant contends that plaintiff rejected Med Pay coverage in the same medium in which the policy was taken out–verbally, over the phone.