Mendoza v. Cisneros et al
[…] Second, jurisdiction is further appropriate under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) because this action was timely removed, and is against the United States relating to its “collection of . . . revenue.” See O’Callaghan v. United States, 686 F. Supp. 2d 826, 827-29 (N.D. Ill. 2010) (finding 28 U.S.C. § 1442 the appropriate removal statute for quiet title action against United States which attempted to enforce tax levy on a trust involving the property at issue). 4 Finally, the Court addresses its personal jurisdiction over Defendants. Although 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b) requires the Government to join in this suit “[a]ll persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved,” it does not necessarily follow that the Court has personal jurisdiction over the joined parties. However, on a Motion for Default Judgment, the Government need only make a prima facie showing of personal jurisdiction. Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Johnson, 2015 WL 1945398, at *3 (D. Colo.