Moorer v. Fulwood, Jr. et al
[…] endanger the public safety. You are a more serious parole risk than
shown by your grid score because your continuance to engage in violent
conduct (fighting) during your confinement makes you a more serious risk
than what the guidelines suggests.
(ECF Nos. 12-10 and 12-11).
It is undisputed that the Commission may deviate from the parole determination
suggested by the grid score “in unusual circumstances,” where the Commission
specifies “in writing those factors which it used to depart.” (ECF No. 12-12 at 20, the
1987 Guidelines § 204.22); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(n)(1) (the Parole Commission
“shall specify in the notice of action the specific factors that it relied on in departing from
the applicable guideline or guideline range.”).
In this case, the Commission complied with the 1987 Guidelines when it stated
that a departure was warranted based on Applicant’s “continuance to engage in violent
conduct (fighting)” during his confinement and the reasonable probability that
Applicant’s “release would endanger the public.”