Abeyta v. Colvin
[…] 423(d)(1)(A), which provides:
(1) The term “disability” means-(A) inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death
or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than
12 months.
“A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of
13
signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant’s] statement of symptoms.” 20
C.F.R. § 404.1508. Section 404.1508 provides that a claimant’s “impairment must result from
anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically
acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” More specifically, “symptoms” are the
claimant’s description of his/her own physical or mental impairments; “signs” are anatomical,
physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be observed apart from symptom descriptions