Auto-Owners Insurance Company v. Summit Park Townhome Association
[…] claim. So while appraisal is likely to produce certain binding factual determinations, it likely
will not resolve this case “through to completion.” Salt Lake Tribune, 390 F.3d at 689 (internal
quotations and citation omitted).
Certain provisions of the CUAA are simply inapposite in the appraisal context. For
7
example, the CUAA provides that an “arbitrator may issue a subpoena for the attendance of a
witness and for the production of records and other evidence at any hearing and may administer
oaths.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-217(1). Further, an arbitrator “may permit such discovery as
the arbitrator decides is appropriate in the circumstances.” Id. § 13-22-217(3). If applied to
appraisals, such provisions would transform a process that has traditionally been informal into a
quasi-judicial proceeding. See Hartford Lloyd’s Ins. Co. v. Teachworth, 898 F.2d 1058, 1062
(5th Cir. 1990) (“Appraisals are informal.