Auto-Owners Insurance Company v. Summit Park Townhome Association
[…] Neither the parties nor the Court have
located any Colorado appellate authority construing the term in the context of an appraisal
provision like the one here. Under Colorado law, “[w]ritten contracts that are complete and free
from ambiguity will be found to express the intention of the parties and will be enforced
according to their plain language.” Ad Two, Inc. v. City & Cty. of Denver ex rel. Manager of
Aviation, 9 P.3d 373, 376 (Colo. 2000). In the disclosure order, I found the definition of a
“neutral arbitrator” set forth in the Colorado Uniform Arbitration Act, Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 13-22-211, helpful in providing basic guidance to the parties. See Doc. # 25 at 12. I ruled that
“[a]n individual who has a known, direct, and material interest in the outcome of the appraisal
proceeding or a known, existing, and substantial relationship with a party may not serve as an
9
appraiser.” Doc. # 25. I did not indicate that this definition was all-encompassing with respect
to impartiality.
Colorado case law regarding the neutrality required of arbitrators provides additional
guidance.