Echon et al v. Sackett et al
[…] No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
3
Shukla v. Sharma, Not Reported in F.Supp.2d (2012)
2012 WL 481796
concluded that plaintiff was an immigrant without his
passport, that he had no money, and that that he did
not speak English. Under the circumstances, a rational
jury could find that a reasonable individual in plaintiff's
position would feel compelled to provide the labor and
services in question.
2. Traficking
*5 Defendants were also found liable for trafficking
plaintiff for forced labor or involuntary servitude. An
individual has committed trafficking, in violation of 18
U.S.C. § 1590, where that person “knowingly recruits,
harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means,
any person for labor or services [for the purpose of forced
labor or involuntary servitude].” Samirah v. Sabhnani, 772
F.Supp.2d 437, 448 (E.D.N.Y.2011). Defendants do not
dispute, for purposes of this motion, that they knowingly
harbored plaintiff. As the Court has already found that