Echon et al v. Sackett et al
[…] from a consideration of the facts and circumstances under
which pickers are employed.” Mitchell v. Hertzke, 234
F.2d 183, 189 (10th Cir.1956). The AWPA generally relies
on the same definition of employer and employee as the
FLSA. 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h).
*4 The FLSA and the AWPA provide two routes to
liability relevant to this case. First, an employer-grower,
like Grant, may be liable directly as an employer if
the contractor it relies on is itself legally an employee
of the grower. In such an instance, the workers in the
contractor's crew are also the grower's employees. 29
C.F.R. § 500.20(h). Determining whether a farm labor
contractor is a grower's employee or contractor is based
on “an evaluation of all of the circumstances,” including
the following factors:
“(i) The nature and degree of
putative employer's control as
to the manner in which the
work is performed; (ii) The
putative employee's opportunity
for profit or loss depending upon
his/her managerial skill;(iii) The
putative employee's investment
in equipment or materials
required for the task, or the
putative employee's employment
of other workers; (iv)Whether the
services rendered by the putative
employee require special skill;
(v) The degree of permanency
and duration of the working
relationship; (vi) The extent to
which the services rendered by the
putative employee are an integral
part of the putative employer's
business.
29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(4).
Second, if a contractor is legally a grower's contractor,
and not a grower's employee, the grower may still be an
employer of the contractor's workers as a joint employer.
29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5). Joint employer status considers
“all the facts in the particular case,” and whether “two
or more persons are completely disassociated with respect
to the employment of a particular employee.” Id. Several
factors serve as “analytic tools” in determining joint
employer status, including: whether the grower has the
power, “either alone or through control of the farm labor
contractor to direct, control or supervise the workers or
the work performed,” whether the grower has the power