Echon et al v. Sackett et al
[…] See, e.g., Gonzalez v. Bopari, 2012 WL 6569776, at *1 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 17, 2012) (denying pro se litigant’s request for interpreter in civil rights action); Herrera v. Zavares, No. 09-cv-01229-MSK-KLM, 2010 WL 3853312, at *13 (D. Colo. Sept. 28, 2010) (noting that “there is no statutory obligation for the Court to supply an interpreter to a civil litigant” and that the decision to do so is “conf ined to the sound discretion of the Court”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1827(b) (providing that the “Director [of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts] shall prescribe . . . persons who may serve as certified interpreters . . . for . . . persons who speak only or primarily a language other than the English language, in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States” (emphasis added); Fed. R. Civ.