McCoy v. CO Dept of Human Services et al
[…] and complies with the following directives.
B. Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 24-4-105 and 106
As stated above, Ms. McCoy asserts jurisdiction in part pursuant to Colo. Rev.
Stat. §§ 24-4-105 and 106. Ms. McCoy contends that under these state statutes this
Court has the authority to enter an order prior to and following an ultimate determination
of the validity of a TRAILS listing. Ms. McCoy further contends that this action is timely
because she had forty-five to sixty-five days from the ALJ and final agency decision of
CDHS and EPCDHS to file this action.
The Court has reviewed Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-4-106, the state statute that
provides for judicial remedy for a person who was adversely affect or aggrieved by
agency actions. Under § 24-4-106(2) a final agency action “shall be subject to judicial
review as provided in this section.” “Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any
agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court within
thirty days after such agency action becomes effective.” § 24-4-106(4). “The decision
of the district court shall be subject to appellate review as may be permitted by law or
the Colorado appellate rules.” § 24-4-106(9). The purview of § 24-4-106, as it applies
to an individual who has been adversely affected or aggrieved by a State of Colorado
agency, does not include filing an action in this Court for judicial review of the agency