Hamilton v. Alma Placer Mine et al
[…] Entities that
can act only through agents, may not proceed pro se in the federal court. See Rowland
v. California Men's Colony, 506 U.S. 194, 202 (1993) (stating that for “all artificial
entities,” the artificial entity “may appear in the federal courts only through licensed
counsel”); see also Harrison v. Wahatoyas, LLC, 253 F.3d 552, 556 (10th Cir. 2001)
(“As a general matter, a corporation or other business entity can only appear in court
through an attorney and not through a non-attorney corporate officer appearing pro
se.”). Further, although 28 U.S.C. § 1654 provides “[i]n all courts of the United States
the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel,” this
provision does not allow unlicensed laypeople to represent anyone but themselves.
Eagle Associates v. Bank of Montreal, 926 F.2d 1305, 1308 (2d Cir. 1991). Mr.
Hamilton does not allege that he is an attorney at law, nor is he admitted to practice
before this Court.