Ellis v. Liberty Life Assurance Company of Boston
[…] & Rubber Co. v. Bruch, 489 U.S. 101, 115 (1989)). Where the plan gives the
12
administrator such discretionary authority “[courts] employ a deferential standard
of review, asking only whether the denial of benefits was arbitrary and capricious.”
Id. (quoting Weber v. GE Group Life Assur. Co., 541 F.3d 1002, 1010 (10th Cir.
2008)).
The Policy expressly gives Liberty discretion to construe its terms and to
determine benefit eligibility. Mr. Ellis argues that I should nonetheless employ a de
novo standard of review because the applicable provision of the Policy is void
pursuant to C.R.S. § 10-3-1116(2) which states as follows:
An insurance policy, insurance contract, or plan that is issued in this
state that offers health or disability benefits shall not contain a
provision purporting to reserve discretion to the insurer, plan
administrator, or claim administrator to interpret the terms of the
policy, contract, or plan or to determine eligibility for benefits.
For § 10-3-1116(2) to be applicable, I must first determine if this case is
subject to Colorado law. Liberty argues that this case is governed by Pennsylvania
law because the Policy so expressly provides and the Policy was issued to Comcast
there. In response, Mr.