Rojas et al v. Westco Framers LLC et al
[…] 2
Although the argument is unclear, Defendants may be arguing that the initial notice of the
suit by all Plaintiffs does not comply with Wyoming law. See Response [#39] at 6. To the extent
they do so, the Court notes that Defendants have presented no evidence in support and do not
direct the Court’s attention to any part of the proposed Second Amended Complaint where
-6-
a motion be filed in order to add parties to an action after it has been initiated, as Plaintiffs
have done here.3 See generally Motion [#33]; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-6-113 (“The obligee
or any person having a cause of action may on his motion, be admitted as a party to the
action.”). Accordingly, the Court finds that Defendants’ futility argument is without merit.
For the foregoing reasons, and considering that leave to amend should be freely
given,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Motion [#33] is GRANTED. The Clerk of the