Rojas et al v. Westco Framers LLC et al
[…] Id. at 3. Regardless of the accuracy of this statement, which is clearly more of a futility argument (as later argued by Defendants and discussed by the Court below), Defendants do not identify any cogent reason why they will suffer prejudice from the addition of two named Plaintiffs, whether undue or otherwise. Thus, the Court cannot find that amendment should be denied on the basis of undue prejudice. Third, Defendants argue that allowing amendment of the Amended Complaint [#15] is futile with respect to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-6-113. Response [#39] at 4-7. This statute provides: Contractor’s bond or other guarantee; right of action; notice to obligee; intervention by interested parties; pro rata distribution. Any person entitled to the protection of a bond or other form of guarantee approved by the state or any political subdivision under W.S. 16-6-112, may maintain an action for the amount due him. He shall notify the obligee named in the bond or other guarantee of the beginning of the action, giving the names of the parties, describing the guarantee and stating the amount and nature of his claim. No judgment shall be entered in the action within thirty (30) days after the giving of the notice. The obligee or any person having a cause of action may on his motion, be admitted as a party to the action. The court shall determine the rights of all parties to the action. If the amount realized on the bond or other guarantee is insufficient to discharge all claims in full, the amount shall be distributed among the parties pro rata. -4- The parties do not address the applicability of the Wyoming statute, which on its face applies to actions by “any person entitled to the protection of a bond or other form of guarantee approved by the state or any political subdivision,” to this case. The Court is not required to address arguments not raised by the parties. See, e.g., Continental Materials Corp. v. Affiliated FM Ins. Co., No. 10-cv-02900-JLK-KLM, 2012 WL 4442743, at *7 (D. Colo. Sept. 26, 2012).