Velasquez-Mendoza v. Longshore
[…] conditions set forth in regulations prescribed by the Attorney General. See Zadvydas v.
Davis, 533 U.S. 678, 695-96 (2001), citing 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(3) and 8 C.F.R. § 241.5.
If an alien fails to comply with the conditions of release, he or she will be subject to
criminal penalties, including detention. Id.
As relevant here, the regulations require, inter alia, that the alien “appear before
an immigration officer periodically for identification.” Kalombo v. Shanahan, No. 07 Civ.
11350(PKC), 2009 WL 1788589, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Jun. 23, 2009); see 8 C.F.R.
§ 241.5(a)(1) (providing that an order of supervision should include that “the alien report
to a specified officer periodically and provide relevant information under oath as
4
directed”); see also United States v. Witkovich, 353 U.S. 194, 202 (1957) (finding that
the Attorney General may require deportable aliens periodically to appear before the
agency for identification purposes under Section 242 of the Immigration and Nationality