Santistevan v. Stegink et al
[…] affidavit set forth a sufficient factual basis for a person to reasonably believe that plaintiff had
committed burglary.
Like criminal trespass, Colorado also has three degrees of burglary. Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 18-4202, -203, -204. Although the complaint does not allege, and the registry of actions does not
indicate, with which burglary offense plaintiff was charged, it would appear that the relevant one is
second degree burglary, as the information in the affidavit does not state that the perpetrator used
a deadly weapon, assaulted any person, or was armed with explosives, see id. § 18-4-202 (first
18
degree burglary), or that the perpetrator entered or broke into a vault, safe, cash register, or other
such equipment, see id. § 18-4-204 (third degree burglary).
In Colorado, a person commits second degree burglary if he “knowingly breaks an entrance
into, enters unlawfully in, or remains unlawfully after a lawful or unlawful entry in a building or
occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime against another person or property.” Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 18-4-203(1). Here, there was sufficient information contained in the arrest warrant
affidavit for Stegink to believe that the offense of second degree burglary had been committed. As