Betts v. Trani
[…] Bellmon,
935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991). However, the Court should not be an advocate
for a pro se litigant. See Hall, 935 F.2d at 1110. For the reasons stated below, the
action will be dismissed.
Mr. Betts alleges in the Application that the CDOC is withholding earned time
credits because he has not entered and completed a community therapeutic program;
however, the CDOC refuses to place him in a community therapeutic program.
According to Applicant, he is entitled to receive “over one year’s worth of earned time,”
pursuant to COLO. REV. STAT. (C.R.S.) §§ 17-22.5-302 and 17-22.5-405. Mr. Betts
asserts that he has a constitutionally-protected liberty interest in the award of earned
time credits under Colorado law. He is mistaken.
Under Colorado statute, “earned time . . . may be deducted from the inmate's
sentence upon a demonstration . . . that he has made substantial and consistent
progress in [a number of categories].” § 17.22.5-302(1); see also § 17-22.5-405(1)
(stating that “earned time . . . may be deducted from the inmate’s sentence. . .”). For
inmates sentenced for crimes committed on or after July 1, 1985, the CDOC has