Wyles v. Aluminaid International, A.G. et al
[…] Wyles contends that the Court’s
dismissal was akin to a summary judgment motion and, thus, the statute does not apply.
2
(Doc. # 27 at 1–2.) The Court finds that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201 is applicable, and
that the Loeb Defendants are entitled to attorney fees under the statute.
In this diversity action, the Court applies the substantive law of the forum state.
Jones v. Denver Post Corp., 203 F.3d 748, 757 (10th Cir. 2000) (citing Boyd Rosene &
Assocs. v. Kan. Mun. Gas Agency, 174 F.3d 1115, 1118 (10th Cir. 1999) (attorney fees
are substantive for diversity purposes)). Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201 provides that:
In all actions brought as a result of . . . an injury to person or property
occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is
dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the
Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for
his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.
Though the statute makes specific reference to dismissal under Colo. R. Civ. P. 12(b), it
is equally applicable to dismissal under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). Jones, 203 F.3d at 757
n.6.
The purpose of this statute is to prevent claimants from bringing insubstantial tort
claims. Smith v.