Blatchley et al v. Cunningham et al
[…] [#87]. Plaintiffs filed a timely Response. [#89].
ANALYSIS
Under Colorado law, communications between physicians and their patients are generally
privileged. “Protecting these communications from disclosure promotes ‘effective diagnosis and
treatment of illness by protecting the patient from the embarrassment and humiliation’ that could
result from divulging her medical information.” Reutter v. Weber, 179 P.3d 977, 980 (Colo.
2007) (quoting Alcon v. Spicer, 113 P.3d 735, 738 (Colo. 2005)). To “encourage confidence and
to preserve it inviolate,” Colorado Revised Statute section 13-90-107(1)(d) prohibits a physician,
surgeon, or registered professional nurse duly authorized to practice his or her profession
pursuant to the laws of Colorado or any other state from serving as a witness “as to any
information acquired in attending the patient that was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe
or act for the patient,” without the consent of that patient. Two exceptions to this rule are
relevant to the instant Motion. First, the privilege does not prevent a medical provider who is
sued for malpractice from disclosing confidential medical information concerning the subject
matter of the plaintiff's lawsuit. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-90-107(1)(d)(i). Second, the statutory
privilege does not apply to a “physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse who was in
consultation with a physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse being sued . . . on the
case out of which the said suit arises.” Colo. Rev. Stat. 13-90-107(1)(d)(ii). Plaintiffs bear the
burden of establishing applicability of the physician-patient privilege (Alcon, 113 P.3d at 739),
and “[i]ssues arising in the course of pretrial discovery are committed to the discretion of the trial
court.”