Hugee et al v. PDB Sports, LTD. et al
[…] See id. at 108. At the status conference, the state court ordered plaintiff’s counsel to file a motion to amend the complaint on or before July 10, 2014. Id. at 109. On July 3, 2014, plaintiff’s counsel filed a second amended complaint (the “proposed second amended complaint”), which is substantially similar to the operative complaint in this action. Docket No. 11-1 at 113. T he proposed second amended complaint was filed on behalf of Ms. LaMay, Mr. Hugee, and plaintiff (the “putative 4 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 35-31-101 is a criminal statute that makes it unlawful for any “person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation or any servant, agent, employee, or officer thereof . . . knowingly to make any materially false statement . . . for the purpose of in any manner restraining trade” concerning “any . . . articles or products ordinarily grown, raised, produced, or used in any manner or to any extent as food for human beings or for domestic animals.” 5 The attorneys for plaintiff in this matter also represented the various plaintiffs at the state court level – including